Privacy Policy

Below is our privacy policy for the personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and how we safeguard and protect that information. lightmeter.io is part of LMIO Services. Last updated: September 30, 2021.

Summary

Lightmeter is an Open Source company, and we care about ethics. In collecting data, we only aim to operate and improve Lightmeter products and make them more useful to our users, and when doing so, we always use Open Source software, and our own, private European servers.

We collect data in 3 places:

  • On our website, to know if it’s being used, where visitors come from for example, from a forum or a news site — so we know where to direct our marketing and communications and where to help people who have questions. We also store data to be able to block or slow down attacks on our infrastructure — the web is a dangerous place. And, lastly, for to be able to comply with the law. All this data we store on our own servers, to which only we have access. We don’t store any data to sell, or use for ads, or share with anyone else. If you notice third party services which might collect data, please let us know.
  • Our newsletter, forum, marketing automation and other communication places, to enable those systems to operate effectively. To log in somewhere, you need a cookie, and to send you mail, we need to know your email. We don’t upload your data to facebook/twitter to target ads or similar sadly common practices, nor share it with anyone else. We run, where possible, all these services ourselves, so we don’t have to hand it over to a third party.
  • The Lightmeter application collects some information we need to:
  • Improve its functioning. For example: what web browsers are used to access it, how often features are used, what is a typical email bounce rate. This enables us to understand the needs of typical users, and ensure Lightmeter can do what they need.
  • Power its features (provide a service). Data (which we refer to as ‘signals’) is exchanged between Lightmeter installations, our private central servers, and other Lightmeter users, to enable a peer network, and make certain features possible. For example: sharing information about SMTP authentication attempts to check if they are malicious. This data can be viewed by Lightmeter admin users within the application interface.

Find below the full details and legaleze.

Data controller

The data controller is LMIO Services Ltd. You can contact us at hello@lightmeter.io.

Information covered by this privacy policy

This privacy policy covers personal information, including any information we collect or use, as described further below. This privacy policy does not cover how our Users may use or share data that they collect by using our services (for that, see the Terms of Service).

When you sign up to use one of our services on lightmeter.io or within the Lightmeter application, your personal information will be collected, used, and shared consistently with the provisions of this privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

Website visits

When you visit a lightmeter.io website, whether you have an account or not, the cookies, server logs, and other methods are used to collect data about what pages you visit and when. Cookies are small computer files, which may be downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. Further explanation of cookies, and how you can delete or control them, may be found at AboutCookies.org.

If you sign up for our forum, we will process whatever name and email address you choose to give us, along with whatever information you post on the forum.

Data relating to your online activity on our website with respect to our Services, includes the following:

  • IP address
  • Data submitted via website forms
  • Browser type and version
  • Geographic location
  • Pages you view
  • How you got to our Services and any links you click on to leave our Services
  • issues you encounter requiring our support or assistance
  • Any device or other method of communication you use to interact with the Services
  • The above items and others described here, which are collected by our private, self hosted, Open Source web analytics platform Matomo

Newsletter / email communications

If you sign up for our newsletter or other email communications, you will provide us with your email address.

Lightmeter Control Center application

The Lightmeter Control Center application records the same data as Lightmeter websites, using the same software. Additional data is collected which includes:

  • Email address of the Lightmeter account administrator
  • Randomly generated ID of the application instance
  • Mailserver IP address
  • IP addresses of devices which attempt to log in to the mailserver SMTP service
  • The time of mailserver SMTP service log in attempts
  • The items described here, which are collected by our private, self hosted, Open Source product analytics platform called Post Hog

Websites and communication channels

We process personal data to operate, maintain, and secure our systems, including attempting to detect and prevent attacks and other malicious traffic. This is for the legitimate interest of operating and safeguarding our services.

We process personal data you provide in the context of our discussion forum for the legitimate interest of operating a community and/or a support forum.

Lightmeter application

Personal data about Lightmeter users and customers is collected from Lightmeter applications to fulfil our contract with, and for purposes connected with the performance of that contract (“Performance of a contract”). We also use information received from Lightmeter customers to manage, maintain, and operate our own systems – this is necessary for the legitimate interests of running our business, developing our products and services, and detecting and mitigating attacks. All reasonably necessary steps are taken to ensure that personal data processed by Lightmeter is protected, accurate and up-to-date. Your data will only be processed in order to ensure your security and efficient operation, and that of members of the Lightmeter ecosystem.

Personal data about the email users of email services which are monitored by Lightmeter.io application installations is processed to provide you with the service, ensure the security and efficiency of Lightmeter users and customers, and for the operation of Lightmeter.io’s own information systems. This includes the IP addresses of Internet-connected devices which attempt to log in and send email from your mail servers and the timestamp of these events, for the purposes of providing the service, identifying and preventing present and potential attacks against you and other Lightmeter.io users. These are the legitimate interests of Lightmeter.io and other Lightmeter application users, except in the case of certain clients and/or partners of Lightmeter, who carry out such processing in the context of the performance of a task in the public interest, or for whom such processing falls within the exercise of the public authority vested in them. If you object to this legitimate interest then you may file an objection by sending an email to hello@lightmeter.io.

How we use your information

We use this information to create and secure your lightmeter.io account, to make sure only you can access your installation, and to support the secure and efficient operation of your email servers for your email users. We will also use it to contact you regarding your account status (activation, upgrades, suspension, make inactive, closure) as well as regarding any requested payments and service subscriptions.

We will use the information to send you so-called system-alert messages to inform you of planned maintenance work, system improvements, version updates and other customer service information. Additionally, we may use your contact data to send you updates on our latest services and products or to contact you so we can learn more about our clients.

For payment services, Lightmeter uses a third party service, Stripe. Payment information that you provide when making a purchase using Stripe, including credit card data, will only be used to facilitate payment for our products and services. Stripe is the data controller for that payment information. We will receive information about purchases to provide the service purchased and we will probably also use the information to help determine which features are the most successful, least used, or similar.

We will use the access to your lightmeter.io account to provide you with lightmeter.io services. Apart from providing you with services, we may also aggregate the data to collect and analyse this information for the total of our users. Furthermore we may use this information to verify compliance with the Terms and Conditions.

We may also use your data to analyse visitors’ behavior on our website in order to improve our website and services. We also use the information we receive in aggregated and anonymized formats to produce reports on trends and statistics, such as mobile search trends, email delivery rates by industry, email server management best practices, or the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, our websites or evaluated or purchased our services. For similar purposes, we may send you a short survey to obtain your feedback on our products and services.

Disclosure to third parties

Lightmeter uses the information it obtains from the Lightmeter installation on your server to create the “signals” which it sends to you and other Lightmeter users. You also receive “signals” formed from the processing of data from other users’ Lightmeter installations. This includes IP addresses which we have identified as dangerous or problematic, so you can protect your mailserver. Other than this service-specific functionality, Lightmeter does not give, sell, or rent out information about you or your email server to third parties. Nor does it share or use them for any purposes other than those, set forth in this policy. We will use your information only for legal requirements, to invoice and collect summaries for our own statistics, and for the purposes of providing you with customer support services.

We may be required to disclose information to legal authorities if they so request it and when they have the proper authorisation, such as a search warrant or court order. It may also be seen by our auditors and professional advisors solely for their professional purposes.

We may also share aggregate information (without revealing any individual or personally identifying data) with third parties which offer their services through our website.

Retention of personal information

Your personal data will be kept by Lightmeter for no longer is necessary for the specific purposes for which the personal data are processed. More precisely, personal data is kept as long as action by Lightmeter is necessary with regard to the purpose(s) of the processing of personal data (unless otherwise required by law).

Protection of your personal information

We are concerned with safeguarding your personal information and the details of any purchase transactions. We have appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. Moreover, in order to avoid in particular all unauthorised access, to guarantee accuracy and the proper use of the data, Lightmeter has put the appropriate electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services.

However, there is no absolute safety from hackers and piracy. That is why in the event a breach of security were to affect you, Lightmeter undertakes to inform you without undue delay and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralise the intrusion and minimise the impacts.

You should keep in mind that any user, customer or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a breach in security renders him or herself liable to criminal prosecution.

Your rights

In accordance with article 13 and articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, we remind you that:

You have the right to request access to your personal data as well as information on the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data processed, the persons or categories of persons to whom they have been or will be communicated (with indication of the possibility that these persons are in third countries or international organizations), to the extent possible, the duration of the retention of personal data or the criteria used to determine this duration, the existence of your rights to rectify and/or erase personal data, to limit and oppose processing, the origin of the data, its existence and the logic applied in the event of automated decision-making. If you exercise this right and unless you indicate otherwise, you will receive an electronic copy of your personal data being processed.

You have the right to obtain the rectification of your personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete. To notify us that your IP address has been wrongly associated with a security incident please email abuse@lightmeter.io. It is through this means that you can report to us if you feel that you have been registered on this list by mistake or abusively;

You have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data, if one of the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR is fulfilled (for example: if your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, if you object to the processing and no other legitimate interest of the controller prevails, if your personal data are processed unlawfully) ;

You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data 1) for the time necessary for Lightmeter to verify the accuracy of your personal data (if you have contested it), or 2) if the processing of personal data is unlawful and you request the limitation of the processing of your personal data instead of their deletion, or 3) when Lightmeter no longer needs your personal data, but they are necessary for you to verify, exercise or defend a legal claim, or 4) for the time necessary to assess whether the legitimate motives of the controller may prevail over yours, if you have objected to the processing of your personal data in accordance with point f) below ;

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is carried out in accordance with article 6.1, e) (i.e. for the performance of a public task entrusted to the controller) or Article 6.1, f) (to defend a legitimate interest of the controller) of the GDPR, unless the controller has legitimate reasons for processing the data, in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR;

You have the right to define general or specific guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death; these guidelines are general or specific

You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office;

Any rectification or deletion of your personal data or any limitation of the processing carried out at your request will be communicated by Lightmeter to each recipient to whom your personal data may have been transmitted in accordance with this information, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts;

In the event that your personal data is incorrect or out of date, you may inform Lightmeter so that the required corrections and/or updates can be made.

Updating your personal data

To update the email address associated with your Lightmeter Control Center administrator account, use the Command Line Interface as described in the application documentation.

To update your details stored by our newsletter system you should reply to any message which you receive from Lightmeter, or use the ‘Preferences’ link in any message we send you. You can opt out of any email marketing communications from us by clicking any of the “Unsubscribe” links which are included in every message we may send you.

How can I erase data about me?

You can request that your account be deleted, including all associated data, by contacting us using a contact form, or via email.

How can I contact Lightmeter about privacy? You can send questions and complaints to: hello@lightmeter.io.

For complaints under GDPR more generally, European Union users may lodge complaints with their local data protection supervisory authorities.

How can I find out about changes?

This version of Lightmeter’s privacy questions and answers took effect on the date stated at the top of this page. Lightmeter will announce the next version here. Lightmeter may change how it announces changes in future versions. In the meantime, Lightmeter may update its contact information without announcing a change.